Establishment of Individualized treatments in cholangiocarcinoma targeted Ubiquitin ligase Fbxw7 and the substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA KUNIHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30569645)
Research Collaborator MORI AKIKO  東北大学, 大学院消化器外科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFbxw7 / cholangiocarcinoma / 胆道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the role of Ubiquitin ligase Fbxw7 and the substrates in cholangiocarcinoma, we verified the expression levels of proteins in cholaogiocarcinoma cell lines. A particular substrate was accumulated in Fbxw7 knock down cell lines. Now, we are analyzing the expression of Fbxw7 and the substrates in the surgical specimens of biliary tract cancer.