The development of treatments for suppression of liver fibrosis in the NASH by S1P, adenosine and thrombopoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hisakura Katsuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60550168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / 肝臓X受容体 / インスリン抵抗性 / NAFLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently,non-alcoholic steatohepatitis has been increasingly, however, the pathogenesis remains largely unknown and there is almost no effective treatment. This is contribute to absent of suitable model. We tried to create of novel animal model of NASH for development of basic study of NASH. We established a novel mouse model which reflect hepatic histopathology of human NASH by administration of Liver X receptor activator and carbon tetrachloride. We think that this model is more superior than existing fasting model which used widely for basic study of NASH because this model has insulin resistance.