An analysis on the new treatment strategy targeting histone-modification for the tumor-initiating cells of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kentaro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40436382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is one of the highly malignant cancers with poor prognosis. To improve the prognosis of advanced ESCC, the development of novel and potent chemotherapeutic agent is expected. In recent years, the existence of tumor-initiating cells and their treatment-resistance have been noted in gastrointestinal cancer. It is thought that tumor-initiating cells are major contributors to cancer relapse, and removing the tumor-initiating cells might improve the radical cure rate. However, there have been only a few reports on the tumor-initiating cells of ESCC. Here we confirmed that ALDH1 positive cells concentrated into the spheres derived from the ESCC cell line. Further the clinicopathological study was performed and the group with high expression level of ALDH1 had a trend toward worse survival compared with those with lower ALDH1. It was suggested that ALDH1 was one of the useful ESCC tumor-initiating cell markers.