Prediction of response to chemotherapy of colorectal liver metastases based on the tumor genetic profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Shindoh Junichi  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90701037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kokudo Norihiro  東京大学, 医学部・肝胆膵外科, 教授 (00205361)
Research Collaborator Nishioka Yujiro  東京大学, 医学部肝胆膵外科
Yoshioka Ryuji  東京大学, 医学部肝胆膵外科
Gonoi Wataru  東京大学, 医学部放射線科
Abe Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部病理部
Okura Naoki  東京大学, 医学部放射線科
Yoshida Shuntaro  東京大学, 医学部消化器内科
Mitsui Jun  東京大学, 医学部神経内科
Hasegawa Kihoshi  東京大学, 医学部肝胆膵外科
Fukayama Masashi  東京大学, 医学部病理部
Tsuji Shoji  東京大学, 医学部神経内科
Hashimoto Masaji  虎の門病院, 消化器外科
Watanabe Goro  虎の門病院, 消化器外科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis for pilot samples from 10 patients with colorectal liver metastases (CLM) revealed that polymorphism in transmembrane region of MICA gene could be a new biomarker for response to chemotherapy and postoperative prognosis. Validation analysis using samples from 58 patients confirmed very high concordance rate in MICA genotype between tumor tissue and normal liver parenchyma (96.4%) and that MICA A5.1 is associated with pathologic response to chemotherapy and better survival outcomes. These results suggest that MICA genotype can be a potential biomarker for patients undergoing chemotherapy and surgery for CLM.