Relationship between portal venous congestion and functions of splanchnic organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironori  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20543656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小腸 / 門脈 / 肝臓 / うっ血 / アポトーシス / プレコンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical settings of hepato-pancreato-biliary and liver transplant surgery, portal venous congestion (PVC) is common pathophysiology. Therefore, effect and therapeutic approach for PVC was investigated by rat model. Intestinal mucosa was injured by PVC via apoptosis. By the induction of congestive preconditioning (CPC), intestinal mucosal injury and survival rate were significantly improved. The anti-apoptotic pathways was suspected to be involved in this availability, based on the result from immunohistochemical analysis.