PAR1 signaling deeply participates in the ability of multidrug resistance and tumorigenesis in cancer stem-like cell by controlling Hippo-YAP pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO DAISUKE  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50646354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / PAR1 / Hippo-YAPシグナル伝達 / Hippo-YAP / EMT / side population
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reveal a connection between the Protease-activated receptor 1 (PAR1) signaling pathway and the Hippo-YAP pathway in gastric cancer stem-like cells. The selective PAR1 agonist TFLLR-NH2 induces an increase in the fraction of side population cells which is enriched in CSCs, and promotes tumorigenesis, multi cancer drug resistance, cell morphological change, and cell invasion which are characteristics of CSCs. In addition, PAR1 activation inhibits the Hippo-YAP pathway kinase Lats via Rho GTPase. Lats kinase inhibition in turn results in increased nuclear localization of dephosphorylated YAP. Furthermore, PAR1 activation confers CSCs related traits via the Hippo-YAP pathway, and the Hippo-YAP pathway plays a role in epithelial mesenchymal transition which is induced by PAR1 activation.