Evaluation of MAGE-D4 expression and functions in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40723028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / MAGE-D4 / 血清マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression and functions of melanoma-associated antigen family D4 (MAGE-D4) was evaluated to identify novel molecular target of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Five out of nine HCC cell lines, MAGE-D4 was remarkably overexpressed compared to control normal liver tissues. Knockdown of MAGE-D4 mediated by siRNA led to reduced migration and invasion abilities of HCC cells. No difference in the level of MAGE-D4 mRNA was found between three types of background liver (normal liver, chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis). MAGE-D4 protein was detected by immunohistochemical staining. Patients with high MAGE-D4 in HCC tissues had a significantly shorter survival. Expression of intra-tumoral MAGE-D4 had a correlation with VEGF, but not CD34 and HIF-1a. Some patients showed elevated serum MAGE-D4, however there were no correlations with AFP and PIVKA-II levels. MAGE-D4 may be a promising biomarker and therapeutic target of HCC.