The functional analysis of CD14-CD11c- cells in human intestinal lamina propria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Hideki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10724263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト腸管粘膜固有層 / 樹状細胞 / CD141
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD14-CD11c- cells in normal human intestine have been subdivided into two populations. Some expressed CD141 high and the others expressed CD141 low. qRT-PCR and ELISA showed CD141high cells were supposed to extract IL6 and these cells were involved with inflammatory. On the other hand, CD141low cells were supposed to induce IL6 and IFNα. Microarray analysis was performed against these subsets extracted from 10 patients. The result showed that the CD141high cells and CD141low cells were implied not to be derived from bone marrow. Further, the analysis of surface markers showed CD141high cells were considered to be vascular endothelial cells because they were CD34-positive CD31-positive CD45-negative. On the other hand, CD141low cells were composed of two populations of non-bone marrow-derived cells which were CD45-negative and bone marrow-derived cells which were CD45-positive.