Project/Area Number |
26861074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | cancer stem cell / low proteasome activity / treatment resistance / 癌幹細胞 / 低プロテアソーム活性 / 抗癌剤治療抵抗性 / 放射線治療抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection and isolation of cancer cells with low proteasome activity were successfully done by using virus vector which could label the cells with low proteasome activity. Then cancer stemness of these low proteasome activity cells was confirmed by up-regulation of sphere formation ability, increased treatment resistance, and highly expressed cancer stem cell markers. After the confirmation of cancer stemness of cells with low proteasome activity, to reveal the mechanism of acquisition of cancer stemness by low proteasome activity, microarray analysis was performed. In the cells with low proteasome activity, expression of several genes were up-regulated (e.g., MMP-1, EID3). Especially EID3 was significant prognostic factor for the patients with colorectal cancer. Our data indicated that EID3 promotes the growth of cancer cells, and relates the treatment resistance.