Project/Area Number |
26861077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATSUBE Ryoichi 岡山大学, 大学病院消化器外科, 大学院生
SHIRAKAWA Yasuhiro 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科消化器外科, 准教授 (60379774)
OHARA Toshiaki 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科免疫病理学, 助教 (40623533)
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科消化器外科, 教授 (00304303)
TAZAWA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 大学病院消化器外科, 助教 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 癌微小環境 / Photoimmunotherapy / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / CAF / 治療抵抗性 / がん微小環境 / 光線免疫療法 / 消化器癌 / 食道癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 近赤外線光 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CAF of fibroblast cells by esophageal cancer and the promoted malignancy of cancer cells by the CAF were verified. Fibroblasts turned into CAF in the interaction of the cancer cells, the cancer cells by stimulation of the CAF enhanced the malignancy. In addition, cancer cells which are stimulated by CAF had acquired a treatment-resistant phenotype to chemotherapy and radiation therapy. In animal studies it was observed a decreased anti-tumor effect of 5-FU in the group inoculated with CAF, showing treatment-resistant as well as in vitro. It has been predicted that controlling the CAF can suppress the acquisition of growth and therapy-resistant cancers. Subsequently, we have succeeded in developing selectively Photoimmunotherapy that target the CAF.