Project/Area Number |
26861080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Naru 広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (00712217)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膵幹細胞 / トリプシン / アミラーゼ / PDX-1 / GLP-1 / nicotinamide / 膵腺房細胞の分化・増殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research about growth and differentiation from pancreatic stem cells to acinar cells was performed. Expression of trypsin and amylase in obtained cells were found by immnohistochemistry. However, methotology of growth of acinar cells in matured pancreatic tissue could not be established, and further researches will be needed. Clinically, pancreatic exocrine function was evaluated by 13C-laveled mixed triglyceride breath test. Significant correlation was found between remnant pancreatic parenchymal volume and pancreatic exocrine function. Therefore, 13C-laveled mixed triglyceride breath test was validated for evaluate the pancreatic exocrine function.