Role of autophagy and Sirt-1 signal in liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toshima Takeo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40608965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 肝再生 / 肝障害 / 脂肪肝 / 肝切除 / 肝臓 / 肝移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings indicate that lipid droplet suppress autophagic proteolysis in fatty liver regeneration. The survival rate after partial hepatectomy (PH) in db/db mice was 20%, which was significantly lower than in control mice. The liver regeneration within 48h after PH was significantly inhibited in db/db mice. The number of PCNA positive cells and the expression levels of cell cycle marker, cyclin D,E,A were lower in db/db mice. In regenerating liver, the protein level of LC3-II expression was higher in db/db mice, nevertheless, the expression of p62 was increased and the expression of cathepsin D, marker of proteolysis of autophagolysosome was decreased. Furthermore, electron microscopy revealed the localization of autophagosomes during liver regeneration was different. Autophagosomes mainly existed in cytoplasm in control mice, while in lipid drop in db/db mice. Autophagy therefore has the potential to serve as an important therapeutic target for the treatment of these disorders.