Novel development of individualized treatment strategy in artificial viral therapy targeting modification cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takaharu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (60611283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 人工ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pancreatic cancer, cancer microenvironment composed of fibroblasts and extracellular matrix play an important role in invasion, metastasis, and anti-cancer drug resistance. We studied qualitative characteristics of pancreatic cancer stroma that have been focused on quantitative features, and investigated how the impact of this qualitative change on pancreatic cancer.
We found the possibility that extracellular matrix, formed by pancreatic stellate cells, promote the epithelial-mesenchymal transition of pancreatic cancer cells. Further, we reported in the original papers that hypoxia promoted the migration of pancreatic cancer cells through the remodeling of extracellular matrix produced by pancreatic stellate cells. In addition, we announced at domestic and international scientific meeting that pancreatic stellate cells perform remodeling of the extracellular matrix, and that can enhanced invasion of cancer cells by remodeling the arrangement of collagen fiber.