Investigation of the relevance between cyclic tumor cell in hepatopetal blood flow and liver metastases in patients with pancreas cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tomohiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (60437879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 血中循環癌細胞 / 肝転移 / 循環癌細胞 / 門脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regarding to the presence of CTC, CTC was not detected at all in peripheral blood in patients with pancreas cancer. On the other hand, before tumor resection, CTC was detected in portal vein or hepatic arterial blood flow in 2 of 8 patients, and CTC was also detected in 2 of 8 patients after tumor removal. In one case, CTC was detected both of pre and post tumor resection. In regarding to the prognosis, there was no significant differences between with or without CTC in patients with pancreas cancer (Median survival time in both groups was 37 months). Interestingly, in one case whose CTC was detected in both of pre and post tumor resection, liver recurrence has occurred only in these cases. Other study such as the evaluation of carbohydrate antigen of CTC or in vivo CTC transplant experiment was not able to be conducted due to lack of sufficient CTC, because even in detected cases, all detected cell number was only one in 7.5ml blood.