Influence of prevention of ischemic reperfusion and liver regeneration by rejuvunated liver through gene insertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Masaaki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (10457541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老化 / 肝再生 / 生体肝移植 / 高齢ドナー / 肝グラフト / 移植 / 虚血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that anti-aging gene affected the outcome about the model of ischemic reperfusion on elderly mice because the outcome from elderly donor in living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) was worse than the younger donor. We investigated the expression of macrophage in the donor liver in LDLT and influence of liver macrophage to the outcome after LDLT. There were a few macrophages in elderly donor than in younger donor on the liver biopsy. The infectious complications after LDLT was independently happened in less macrophage group in elderly donor. Multivariate analysis showed that the less macrophage was independent factor of graft loss of LDLT in elderly donor. We investigated the comparison of the expression of anti-aging gene between younger and elderly mice. Also we investigated the expression of anti-aging gene, inflammation cytokine in the ischemic reperfusion model in the rodent. The anti-aging gene was not more expressed in the elderly mice by anti-aging agent.