Development of diagnostic method of fluorescence during colorectal cancer surgery using 5-aminolevulinic acid and ICG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
BABA KENJI  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30642615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 蛍光診断法 / 光力学診断 / 光力学的診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, laparoscopic surgery for colorectal cancer has been spreading as a standard surgical procedure in addition to laparotomy surgery. The purpose of this study is development of method to identify colorectal cancer mainly using fluorescent endoscopy under laparoscopic surgery. We used commonly available ICG for colorectal cancer surgery, and examined how ICG can be detected in the patient intraperitoneal under the fluorescence laparoscopey . We confirmed that it is possible to evaluate intestinal blood flow after intravenous administration, and it is possible to identify lymph flow and lymph nodes around the tumor by direct injection in the vicinity of the tumor. We reported that laparoscopic colorectal surgery using these methods was safe and new technique in several academic societies.