Development of immunotherapy targeting regulatory B cell for gastrointestinal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saze Zenichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMDSC / 制御性B細胞 / 抑制性B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify whether low-density neutrophil cells have regulatory potential, we divided human PBMCs into low-density neutrophil cells and high-density cells. Then, we extracted CD15+ cells from each fraction, co-cultured with PBMCs under stimulation and measured INF-γ by ELISA. Suppression of INF-γ production was not observed in co-culture with high-density neutrophil cells. We were not able to examine suppression assay of co-culture with low-density neutrophil cells due to purity of CD15+ cells was low and the numbers of harvested low-density neutrophil cells from cancer patients were so small. Now we are trying to improve purity and quantity of low-density neutrophil cells. Using IHC, we analyzed correlation between CD15+ neutrophil in tumor and clinicopathological factors. No. of CD15+ cells of ly+ group was significantly higher than those of ly- group. We have plans to study about regulatory B cells from gastrointestinal cancer patients’ PBMC and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes.