Connexin may be a candidate molecular target for an effective therapeutic intervention for patients with esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TATSUYA  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20529169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道外科学 / 分子標的治療 / ギャップジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, Cx43 expression was analyzed by immunohistochemical staining and the associations between Cx43 expression and clinicopathological characteristics or prognosis were evaluated. Cx43 was expressed at a high frequency in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). In patients with high Cx43 expression, the survival rates were significantly reduced compared with those in patients with low Cx43 expression. Moreover, the overexpression of Cx43, as measured by immunohistochemistry, was an independent prognostic indicator of ESCC. Thus, our data indicated that Cx43 may be a candidate molecular prognostic marker and molecular target for the development of an effective therapeutic intervention for patients with esophageal cancer.