Project/Area Number |
26861094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Satoshi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30721576)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIWADA Satoshi
OBARA Shinsaku
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / メモリーT細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 膵癌 / 術前治療 / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the difference of the tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) including CD45RO positive T lymphocyte, CD4 positive T lymphocyte, CD8 positive T lymphocyte, and FOXP3 positive T lymphocyte (Treg), between the groups with or without preoperative treatment. At first, the significant difference was observed between the groups with or without preoperative treatment, however, now We could not detect significant difference. We are examining the outcomes and reconsidering the strategy.