A novel strategy for ubiquitin-fusion gene transduced dendritic cell vaccine in the control of the constituents of the proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / メソセリン / 樹状細胞ワクチン / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immature dendritic cells contains the constitutive proteasome, however, mature dendritic cells differentiated from immature dendritic cells exposed with inflammatory mediator such as interferon-gamma contains immunoproteasome (ip) derived from immature dendritic cells. The inhibition of the immunoproteasome in mature dendritic cells using small interfering RNA transfection targeting the 3 inducible ip subunits might help to induce antigen-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes. In this study, I performed basic research about anti-tumor immune response targeting mesothelin which is tumor associated antigen of pancreatic ductal carcinoma, and using dendritic cells transduced with mesothelin gene fused with ubiquitin gene which is a degradation signal of proteasome.