Development of cancer peptide vaccine therapy against newly target gene for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Atsushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00637910)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMUC16 / mesothelin / IPMN / ペプチドワクチン療法 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MUC16 and mesothelin has been hopeful as a newly target gene for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. In this studty, we investigated the clinicopathological and molecular biological function of MUC16 and mesothelin for the intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) to develop the cancer peptide vaccine therapy. In the result, MUC16/mesothelin were not expressed in the low-, intermediate, and high- grade dysplasia, but expressed invasive IPMC. However, MUC16/mesothelin high expression was not an independent prognostic factor for overall survival. We cultured the cell line of IPMC derived from surgical specimens and performed the expression and co-expression analyses of MUC16/mesothelin.