Study on the malignancy and activity of stromal fibroblasts in colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ieda Junji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50637907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study using a mammary fat pad mouse model showed that P4H9,produced by the b2 integrin epitope, detected a molecule on fibroblasts in response to carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 1 (CEACAM1)expressing cancer cells. P4H9-detected molecule (PDM) expression appeared to be associated with myofibroblast differentiation. In this study, we investigated whether PDM is expressed on fibroblasts and cancer cells in clinical tissue samples, and whether the presence of PDM-expressing colorectal cancer cells is correlated with clinicopathological features of patients. Multivariate analysis showed that PDM-expressing spindle-shaped fibroblasts were an independent risk factor for lymph node metastasis, hematogenous metastasis, and poor survival. A Kaplan-Meier survival curve indicated that PDM-expressing spindle-shaped fibroblasts were associated with shorter survival time (P<0.0001).