A development of novel molecular target therapy targeting IL-17 for peritoneal metastasis of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayata keiji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (90637654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-17 / 腫瘍免疫 / 血管新生 / がん幹細胞 / 腹膜転移 / 消化器癌 / 腫瘍免疫逃避機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhibiting IL-17 in the peritoneal metastasis model of gastrointestinal cancer in mice releases the tumor immunity escape mechanism of Treg cells and MDSC, produces a Th1 dominant immune environment, and augments anti-tumor immunity. Furthermore, the inhibition of IL-17 suppressed angiogenesis, however, it could not reduce cancer stem cells. IL-17 is one of new molecular targets in peritoneal metastasis of gastrointestinal cancer.