Experimental and clinicopathological analysis of HOXB9 in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573428)
Research Collaborator WADA Norihito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師
HAYASHIDA Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
KITAGAWA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / HOXB9 / バイオマーカー / リンパ管新生 / VEGF-D / 上皮間葉移行 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between HOXB9 expression and tumor malignancy was recognized recently. In this study, HOXB9 positivity was evaluated immunohistologically in resected tumor tissue from 69 gastric cancer patients, and the association between prognosis and clinicopathologic factors was determined. The HOXB9 gene was also overexpressed in human gastric cancer TMK-1 cells and the effect on the expression of VEGF-C, VEGF-D, and VEGFR-3 determined. We found that the depth of tumor invasion, the number of node metastases, lymphatic invasion, and vascular invasion were significantly associated with HOXB9 positivity. Overall survival was decreased in HOXB9-positive patients. The expression of VEGF-D mRNA was increased in HOXB9 overexpressing TMK-1 relative to control cells. In conclusion, HOXB9 positivity correlated with gastric cancer progression and lymphangiogenesis marker expression. HOXB9 was likely to associate with lymphogenic metastasis.