Functional analysis of fuctional RNA involvement in colorectal cancer development and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rina  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (80639112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチルトランスフェラーゼ / non-coding RNA / エピジェネティクス / 大腸癌 / 機能性RNA / イントロニックRNA / SMYD3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SMYD3 plays a crucial role in carcinogenesis. The intronic SMYD3 RNAis excised in intron of SMYD3 gene and control the expression of SMYD3. The role of intronic SMYD3 in colorectal cancer is largely unknown. To uncover the function of intronic SMYD3 RNA, in situ hybridization for intronic SMYD3 RNA were carried out using tissue microarray constructed from colorectal cancer samples. As a result, there was a decrease trend in its expression in metastatic colorectal cancer. Then I tried to establish the colorectal cancer cell lines which deleted intronic SMYD3 RNA. In further study, I will investigate whether intronic SMYD3 RNA are involved in metastasis or not using model organism and cancer cell lines.