Quantitative assessment procedure using indocyanine green angiography during cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20437718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Orihashi Kazumasa  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (70204295)
Nishimori Hideaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70294840)
Sato Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (90205930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsindocyanine green / ICG angiography / CABG / NIR angiography / インドシアニングリーン血管造影法 / ICG / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 腸管虚血 / 虚血性心疾患 / 狭心症 / 心筋梗塞 / 術中画像診断 / インドシアニングリーン / HEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indocyanine green angiography has been applied for cardiovascular surgery. We aimed to investigate the quantitative assessment of bypass graft during coronary artery surgery in this study. We showed the usability of “intensity measurement procedure” to evaluate the blood flow through the bypass graft. It was suggested that the decrease of ICG intensity of bypass graft reflected the anastomotic stenosis. And, ICG angiography revealed the decrease of blood perfusion in the intestine by abdominal aorta or iliac artery clamp although its decrease rate depends on patients. Therefore, it was suggested the utility of the qualitative evaluation procedure of the peripheral perfusion of intestine. The quantitative procedure of peripheral perfusion of intestine by ICG angiography needs further research by experimental and clinical study.