Novel predictor discovery of plaque rapture in pathological mechanism of atherosclerosis development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tian Zhe  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 (医), 研究員 (80723890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the analysis of Angptl2 mRNA expression level in aorta of ApoE knockout mice with chronic administration of nicotin using osmotic pumps. The mRNA expression level of Angptl2 in aorta at 6 week after nicotin administration was significantly increased compared with vehicle control. Moreover, the mRNA expression level of Angptl2 in mouse primary endothelial cells with nicotin treatment was also significantly increased compared with control. To investigate whether the development of atherosclerotic plaque with nicotin treatment was dependent on Angptl2, we analyzed the atherosclerotic plaque of Angptl2; ApoE double KO (DKO) mice with 6-week nicotin administration. No differences were observed in size of atherosclerotic plaques of DKO mice between nicotin administration and vehicle group. These data suggested that nicotin induced Angptl2 expression in endothelial cells and then may promote atherosclerotic plaque.