| Project/Area Number |
26861114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanami Masashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30438204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 小口径代用血管 / 生体内組織工学 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / バイオチューブ / 小口径人工血管 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 生体内組織形成術 / 脂肪由来間質系幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipose-derived stromal cells (ADSCs) is considered to be one of the most promising cell sources for use in vascular tissue regeneration because of their angiogenic potential. In this study, giant drops of ADSC aggregates were used for the application to enhancement of in vivo maturation of BIOTUBEs, in-body tissue engineered autologous vascular grafts. ADSCs from subcutaneous fat of GFP transgenic rats could self-aggregate single spheroid. BIOTUBEs, which were prepeard by in-vivo tissue engineering, were auto-implanted to abdominal aortas with outer surface patching of the ADSC drops. After 3 weeks implantation, the GFP expressing cells, reached its luminal surface, were converted to endothelial cell marker positive cells and completely lining the surface, whereas it took 3 months to achieve endothelialization in traditional BIOTUBE without patching. Rapid maturation with endothelialization of BIOTUBE grafts was achieved by patching of giant drops of ADSCs spheroids.