Development of drug-eluting bioresorbable stent with angiogenic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70348671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体吸収性ステント / 血管内治療 / 末梢動脈疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop drug-eluting bioresorbable stent with angiogenic effect for peripheral arterial disease. At first, we conducted a study to compare early vascular morphological changes between bioresorbable stents and bare metal stents to assess the biocompatibility in porcine iliac arteries by histomorphometic analysis. The percentage of the stenosis and the vascular injury and inflammatory scores were similar with both stents at 6 weeks. On the other hand, the neointimal area was smaller and the media area was larger in bioresorbable stents compare to bare metal stents. On the basis of the results of the reaction of vessel walls, we are currently trying to create G-CSF eluting bioresorbalbe stent. In terms of a large animal model, the procedure of porcine model of hindlimb ischemia was established.