Development of the combined immunotherapy using novel immunoregulatory cells for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tetsuzo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / 薬物療法 / 免疫療法 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 肺癌 / 呼吸器外科 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 胸水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the impact of immune-regulatory cells (MDSC) in the pathogenesis of malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) and to demonstrate the possibility of novel immunotherapy for MPM using MDSC.
By using an intrathoracic murine MPM model, we found that the number of MDSC increased in the pleural effusion after intrathoracic tumor cell injection. We also demonstrated that there are significant amount of MDSC in the pleural effusion of the MPM patient. In addition, we elucidated that c-reactive protein/albumin ratio which combines patient’s immune and nutritional status is a novel prognostic marker in MPM patients. These results suggest that novel immunotherapy targeting immuno-regulatory cells such as MDSC may be useful for MPM.