Development of a novel combination immunotherapy with NKT cells and antibody therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2015-2016)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamata Toshiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60586692)
Research Collaborator MOTOHASHI Shinichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院・免疫細胞医学, 教授 (60345022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNKT細胞治療 / 抗PDL1抗体 / 癌免疫治療 / NKT細胞 / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few researches on the function of PD-1/PDL1 in human NKT cells. In our research, we found that PD-1 was upregulated in activated NKT cells and NKT cells derived from lung cancer patients.
Cytokine secretion and anti-tumor functions of NKT cells improved when the ligand for PD-1 (PDL1) was blocked on antigen presenting cells and tumor cells. We also found that these NKT cells improved anti-tumor immunity through interaction with other immune cells. Our results imply that the combination of anti-PD-1/PDL1 with NKT cell-mediated immunotherapy would improve the treatment outcomes in cancer patients. These data may become the basis for future clinical trials.