Evaluation of Donor Lung Function using High-flow Perfusion Model during Ex Vivo Lung Perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Terumoto Koike  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (90635723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺移植 / 生体外肺還流 / EVLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to evaluate the Po2 level in the perfusate during the Ex vivo Lung Perfusion of the high perfusion flow to detect donor lung injury more precisely compared to the standard protective setting ot the low perfusion flow. At the high flow of 100% (250% of the standard setting) of the estimated cardiac output, the Po2 level was not decreased. Because of the setting of the perfusion circuit, we could not get the high flow of >200%.