Investigation of NTRK family expression and the durg sensitvie in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tatematsu Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40721874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hidefumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学部医学研究科, 研究員 (00336695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNTRK / AZD7451 / fusion / KM12 / LCNEC / 転座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated NTRK1 fusion about 268 Japanese lung cancer patients. However, we were unable to confirm the presence of NTRK fusions in this cohort.
We also investigated the drug sensitive of NTRK inhibitor AZD7451 to cell lines with NTRK1 fusion or NTRK2 expression. As a result,The cell proliferation of the cell lines with NTRK1 fussion or NTRK2 expression was inhibited. Furthermore, we confirmed that the signals concerned in cell proliferation were inhibited , when these cell lines were treated by AZD7451. Therefore, targeted therapy with NTRK inhibitor AZD7451 may be of value in the treatment of lung cancer.