Lung cancer metastasizes to lymph nodes by stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Otake Sotaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70649954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / ストローマ細胞 / 肺癌リンパ節転移 / 癌転移モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make the animal model of lymph node metastasis from lung cancer, and to detect and analyze immune cells and stromal cells in lymph node metastasis. First, we made the mouse model of lymph node metastasis from lung cancer using Lewis lung cancer. Then, We investigated this lymph node metastasis. This model may show an early change in lymph node metastasis from lung cancer.