The effect of PPAR gamma ligand in bronchiolitis obliterans in a mouse tracheal transplant model study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shigenobu Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50626702)
Research Collaborator Ohtsuka Takashi
Shimoda Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / PPARγ / Pioglitazone / BOS / マウス気管移植モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The administration of pioglitazone, a PPAR gamma agonist, leads to a decrease in tracheal allograft luminal occlusions and the induction of regulatory T cell accumulation in the allograft in a mouse tracheal transplantation model. This indicates a protective role of pioglitazone against bronchiolitis obliterans. The potential mechanism of these effects includes a decrease in inflammatory cytokine production. However, the anti-inflammatory potential, and efficacy in the maintenance of transplant tolerance needs to be validated in the future.