Innovation of cancer therapies based on anti-aging klotho gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDO YUJIN  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80623800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsklotho / アンチエイジング / 肺癌 / 予後 / 再発 / 補助化学療法 / タキサン系抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the klotho gene, which was an anti-aging gene, affected the prognosis of lung cancer patients. We also found that a high expression of the klotho protein could markedly increase the apoptotic response of cancer cells to taxanes, anti-cancer agents. The expression of klotho protein was not associated with those of class III β-tubulin and P glycoprotein. Klotho expression was a significant prognostic factor in patients with pN2 lung cancer, and those without klotho expression had worse survival than those with klotho expression. The potential for high-grade malignancy was also investigated in patients who underwent surgical resection for lung cancer or those with postoperative recurrence.