Search for lung cancer stem cells in pulmonary venous blood in primary lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Kazue  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / 肺静脈血 / 腫瘍細胞 / 循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of the recurrence of distant metastases after surgery is a major problem for improvement of prognosis after resection of primary lung cancer. There are not many cases where relapse or distant metastasis still occurs even if tumor can be completely resected. The involvement of circulating tumor cells in the blood is suggested for tumor hematogenous metastasis. We have quantitated the CTC of peripheral blood and pulmonary venous blood of lung cancer patients and found association with distant metastasis.
In this study, we aimed to find a new target for lung cancer treatment by trying to isolate lung cancer cells having proliferation and engraftment ability from the blood of the pulmonary vein leading from the lung to the general circulation, but this time in the lung cancer patients who were performed surgery, it is rarely seen that cancer cells in the pulmonary vein blood with self-proliferating ability outside the body.