Project/Area Number |
26861134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kenji 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (70645069)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肺癌 / TRU-type 肺腺癌 / TTF-1 / p63 / 組織幹細胞 / 培養法 / Wntシグナル / 発がんモデル / TRU / 初代培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies revealed that lung adenocarcinoma originates in terminal respiratory unit (TRU-type ADC) is prevalent among non-smokers and frequently harbors driver oncogenic gene mutations represented by EGFR mutation. Anti-smoking campaigns are less effective in preventing this type of adenocarcinoma, therefore the development of new strategies for prevention or eradication is needed. In this study, I modified a recently introduced cell culture method and succeeded to establish two types of TTF-1 positive normal human TRU epithelial cells. One is TTF-1/p63 double-positive (DP) and the other is TTF-1 single-positive (TTF-1 SP). I partially characterized the former cells that have been underrecognized to date. I propose that the DP cells are TRU-type epithelial stem cells and the cells-of-origin of TRU-type ADC. This concept could explain some characteristics of TRU-type ADC from the point of view of cellular mechanisms.