The development of a new therapy against interstitial lung disease using CNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toru  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (90580796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺外科 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / 急性増悪 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first developed a new mouse model of acute exacerbation (AE) of interstitial lung disease (ILD) for further investigation of prophylactic interventions. Secondly, our study revealed that C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) had anti-inflammatory effect against LPS-induced acute lung injury mode (as one of the inflammatory stimulation models which induce AE) and anti-fibrotic effect against BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis model. Additionally, our data suggest that CNP ameliorates bleomycin- induced pulmonary fibrosis by suppressing TGF-β signaling and myofibroblastic differentiation in lung fibroblasts. Therefore, we propose consideration of CNP for clinical application to treatment for pulmonary fibrosis and its exacerbation.