Project/Area Number |
26861137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Naraoka Masato 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10455751)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | くも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 早期脳損傷 / 酸化ストレス / Early Brain Injury / アポトーシス / 脳浮腫 / 血管脳関門 / エダラボン / 脳圧モニタリング / apoptosis / ラットくも膜下出血モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rat SAH model by endovascular perforation from the internal carotid artery was performed. Prior to the procedure, the left head is drilled, the tip of the brain pressure sensor is inserted into the left frontal lobe, and the intracerebral pressure(ICP) is continuously monitored from before SAH. A treatment group was prepared for the rat subarachnoid hemorrhage model which was prepared, and euthanasia was conducted 24 hours later and examination was conducted. TUNEL staining and caspase 3(ELAISA) as well as anti-radical staining were added as detection of apoptosis. Regarding the breakdown of the blood vessel brain barrier(BBB), MMP - 9 was measured by ELISA, and treatment effect was obtained with significant difference in edaravone. As a result of evaluation on basal artery blood vessel area measurement, the effect of treating cerebral vasospasm was significantly recognized in the Edaravone treatment group.