Development of stent to treat vertebral artery dissection: achievement of curability and functional preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hidenori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40723458)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Shinichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30623152)
NIIZUMA Kuniyasu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10643330)
NAKAI Masaaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20431603)
NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10447162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈解離 / 穿通枝 / 脳血管内治療 / ステント / 流体力学 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen cases with ruptured vertebral artery dissection admitted to our institution between 2014 and 2016. All the cases were examined by cerebral angiography, and the anatomical morphological features of the dissected segment were analyzed. Furthermore, computational fluid dynamics (CFD) of the dissected segment was assessed, based on the data obtained from cerebral angiography. We studied the appropriate condition to preserve the perforators arising from the dissected segment using the CFD technique. We created the new design of stent in the computer simulation, however, these stents did not apply to the real clinical situation, because there were too many morphological and anatomical variations of the dissected segment.