Development research for high-speed and high-precision language mapping using high-density intracranial electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNII NAOTO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80713940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語機能マッピング / 皮質脳波 / 皮質電気刺激マッピング / 高周波脳律動活動 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / トラクトグラフィー / 脳機能マッピング / 言語機能局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the reliability of language mapping in brain surgery, we investigated high frequency oscillation, corticocortical evoked potential, and tractography of the arcuate fasciculus, which reflect the local cortical activity, connectivity of remote cortices, and white matter connecting language centers, respectively, and compared them with the results of electrocortical stimulation mapping, that is, the gold standard technique. The result showed the possibility that we could achieve the positive predictive value of more than 80% by combining high frequency oscillation and corticocortical evoked potential. On the other hand, the ends of the tractography were shown to be located at the periphery of the language centers.