Constraction of basis of glioblastoma treatment targeting for GSK3beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Katsuyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80624874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakada Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
Furuta Takuya  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20646690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsglioblastoma / GSK3beta / グリオブラストーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that inhibition of glycogen synthase kinase 3β(GSK3β)supresses proliferation of glioblastoma cell.Existing drugs which have inhibitory effect for GSk3β inhibit cell proliferation and invasion of glioblastoma in vitro and in vivo.These drugs supress nestin positive cells, that means reduction of stemness og glioblastoma.According to analysis of expression of active form of GSK3β for surgical spiecimens, progression free survival and overall survival of patients with high level expression is worse than patients with low expression.