The mechanisms underlying the enlargement of intracranial aneurysm focused on hemodynamic stress loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMOHIRO AOKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40633144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血流 / 内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / MCP-1 / 乱流 / ずり応力 / 炎症 / 低ずり応力 / 細胞分裂 / 遊走因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracranial aneurysm (IA) is a socially important disease as a major cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage. We have, recently, clarified contribution of MCP-1-mediated macrophage infiltration and macrophage-evoked inflammatory responses to the pathogenesis of IA. In the other point of view, hemodynamic status surrounding IA lesion is dramatically changed during IA progression, high wall shear stress in formation and low walls shear stress with concomitant turbulent flow in progression. Based on these findings, we have analyzed the causative relationship between hemodynamic stress and MCP-1 expression in these cells of IA walls. We found that both high wall and low shear stress with concomitant turbulent flow induced MCP-1 expression in culture endothelial cells and that, in rat model of IAs, MCP-1 expression was sustained once after induced at the early stage. These results suggest that, independence of dramatically changes in hemodynamic status, MCP-1 expression is sustained.