Facilitation of functional synaptic formation between grafted-iPSC-derived dopaminergic neurons and host brain neurons via cell-adhesion molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kaneyasu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (90527889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ドパミン神経 / パーキンソン病 / 細胞移植治療 / シナプス形成 / ヒトiPS細胞 / エストラジオール / 細胞接着因子 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell transplantation therapy using human pluripotent stem cell (PSC)-derived midbrain dopaminergic (mDA) neurons is expected to soon reach Parkinson's disease (PD) patients. Especially, neuronal innervation and functional synaptic formation between grafted-DA neurons and host striatal neurons is crucial for restoring the lost neuronal function of PD patients.
We found that systemic administration of an estradiol derivative, estradiol-2-benzoate (E2B), promotes the activation of integrin α5 and facilitates the behavioral recovery of parkinsonian model rats via the synaptic formation between grafted iPSC-derived DA neurons and host striatal neurons. These findings suggested that systemic administration of E2B provides a microenviromental cue for synaptic formation via activation of integrin α5 in host striatal neurons, thus potentially providing pharmacotheraputic benefit in humans.