Project/Area Number |
26861147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Susumu 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科・脳神経外科, 教授 (70239440)
TAKAHASHI Jun 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 教授 (90551408)
TAKAGI Yasushi 徳島大学 (40312227)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | もやもや病 / 生活の質 / 社会的アウトカム / 認知機能 / moyamoya disease / quality of life |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Moyamoya disease is a chronic obstructive cerebrovascular disease with unknown cause. Pediatric cases usually manifest with brain ischemic symptoms. The purpose of the present study is to review long-term outcome of pediatric moyamoya disease after adulthood and elucidate characteristics of and effective intervention for neurocognitive dysfunction in pediatric moyamoya disease. Late-onset de novo hemorrhage and social adaptation difficulty are two major problems after pediatric patients reach adulthood. Social adaptation difficulty, related to neurocognitive impairment caused by infarct and chronic frontal ischemia, continues in 10-20% of patients. Pediatric patients with infarct had impairment of neurocognitive function including working memory, simultaneous and successive processes, and attention. Occupational therapy and neurosurgical intervention during childhood might be effective for preventing decreased quality of life in adulthood, subject to be verification in further studies.