Evaluation of co-transplantation method between olfactory mucosa transplantation method and bone marrow mesenchymal cell medulla injection therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20591019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohnishi Yu-ichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00533811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsrelay neuron / 脊髄損傷 / 嗅粘膜移植 / spinal DTI / fMRI / 神経栄養因子 / 慢性期脊髄損傷 / 神経軸索再生 / relay neurons / neuronal relay formation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone mesenchymal stem cell (BMSC) was intrathecally administered as a combined therapy for the olfactory mucosal membrane transplantation to the rat spinal cord injury model, and the number of axon relay cells (Relay-neurons) was the main evaluation item did. Relay-neurons play an important role in the concept of neural regeneration after transplantation. However, there is a problem peculiar to the crush model about the contribution degree, and it remains unclear.To clarify the involvement of Relay-neurons, spinal cord DTI in the case showing the recovery of motor function of the lower limb after OM transplantation cases in humans was evaluated, and furthermore in the OM transplantation cases in human , Brain function change accompanying restoration of motor function of the lower extremity was analyzed using fMRI in a patient after OM transplantation and fMRI changes are related to the restoration of the lower limb motor function involved by Relay neurons.