Expression of oxytocin receptor in a rat stroke model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kana  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00581034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (20443806)
TANAKA Junya  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70217040)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / オキシトシン受容体 / オキシトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the spatial and time-dependent changes of oxytocin receptor (OXTR) expression on a transient middle cerebral artery occlusion model of rats. Tissues from the cerebral cortex representing the three regions: the ischemic core, the peri-infarct tissue and the contralateral cortex were dissected out at 0.25-7 days postreperfusion (dpr). OXTR mRNA expression peaked at 1 dpr in the peri-infarct tissue. Additionally, in situ hybridization analyses of rat ischemic brain at 1 dpr showed upregulation of OXTR mRNAs in the right cerebrum without ischemic core, especially in the cingulate cortex, piriform cortex and anterior olfactory area. One-dpr expression of OXTR mRNA in this study may be critical for better prognosis following stroke to rescue damaged cells in this region during the subacute phase, leading to be the most effective for neural damage to treat oxytocin within 1 day of stroke onset.