Can DBS treat severe depression?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLTP / DBS / depression / ischemia / 海馬 / neurogenesis / うつ病 / 電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immobile time in forced swim test (FST) in Wistar- Kyoto rats (WKR) was longer than that in Wistar rats (WR). FST in WKR did not affect neurogenesis in hippocampus, which was why WKR is a suitable model for depression experiment. The invasiveness of deep brain stimulation (DBS) examined by 6-OHDA injection using by Hamilton syringe. Based on the result of oxidative stress and antioxidative capacity, the invasiveness of DBS was acceptable. Using bilateral common carotid artery occlusion (2VO) model of WR, DBS was performed on unilateral perforant pathway. DBS enhanced neurogenesis after ischemia induction, and especially, most enhanced neurogenesis was seen in LPT induced WR. We would like to confirm the effect of LTP in WKR.