| Project/Area Number |
26861153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / グリオブラストーマ / GcMAF / マクロファージ / TNFα / 超音波療法 / 5-ALA / グリオブラストーマ / 免疫賦活 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Macrophages are important phagocytic cells that internalizeand destroy pathogens and release cytokines. They can infiltrate into tumors and are found in most tumor sites. Gc protein-derived macrophage-activating factor (GcMAF) can be used as an important immunotherapy for cancer treatment. Several studies reported that GcMAF exerts anti-tumor effects by inducing direct inflammatory necrosis inside tumors, producing antitumor immunity via antigen-presenting cells to prevent immune escape in a variety of deep and superficial tumors. Unfortunately, we could not demonstrate the anti-rumor effect on GBM in this study. However, we found the adjuvant effects of GcMAF and noticed the importance of the timing of the therapy with GcMAF. Recent other study reported that the combination of sonodynamic therapy with GcMAF may be capable of controlling tumor progression. We need further experimental studies to examine the availability of GcMAF for GBM patients